Sep 18, 2020

Paintings by Romanian Artist - GYURI LOHMULLER

Real name: Lohmuller Gheorghe
Residence: Brasov, Romania
Born: 18/07/1962, Gataia, Romania

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Artist Statement-

I don't have much exhibitions, no awards, no success. I'm self-educated in the arts, without schools or official studies. I have really discovered my own painting 30 years ago, because back then I have never seen someone painting. It came out after many testing. After a while I sold few paintings and that fact gave me the courage to continue. It was difficult because of my themes, as during full-blown communism in Romania I was forbidden. I left my job 30 years ago and took the risk, but believed in art.

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

My exhibition record don't include much. Some of my teachers helped me through the way, I can mention the painter Komisarsky who was of great help, in Resita during my 3 years studies at the Popular School of Arts. Back to the high-school in Gataia, prof. Lia Berghea discovered my talent and has continually stimulated my ideas. Then, working in the psychiatric hospital, I really became who I am thanks to the great doctor Radu Ricman, former director, to whom I had many rich cultural encounters. He offered me the chance to expose in BURGUNDY, in Fontenay - La forge, in January 1993.

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

me

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

In 1997 I had an exhibition in Gataia, my home town, at the “National House”. Then, it was a private gallery, Jacky Pitaud in Monbart, France who exposed my works, in 1997 -1998, a private famous gallery in Budapest,in 1998 and in 2005 I participated at a group exhibition in Obenwart, Austria.

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER

Paintings by Romanian Artist  - GYURI LOHMULLER


No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © fineartandyou 2020. Painting, Photography, Sculpture,Digital Inspiration,Beauty,Fashion. Powered by Blogger.